Discover and buy amazing products.

Get The App or Sign Up Now
 

Sodium Lactate, Bulk

$73.99

camdengrey.com

Sold by weight. Sodium Lactate (SL) is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Ours is derived from corn and fermented by sugar. SL hydrates skin and prevents loss of moisture and is commonly used as a humectant for skin and hair products. Used (1) as a water-binding and buffering agent [to adjust the pH value of a product] (2) to harden soap [use at a rate of 1/2 oz. per lb. of fats] (3) in place of liquid glycerin as a moisturizer to make a less sticky cream or lotion.
Sodium lactate has bacteriostatic properties; therefore, incorporating sodium lactate in cosmetic formulations can lead to more stability in bacterial growth. Sodium lactate can be used as pH regulator for toiletry products like bath foam and soap. Its humectant action can reduce the moisture loss during the storage of the products and prevent the occurrence of cracked surface. Recommended usage: 2% to 8%. One of our customers uses it at 4% and is quite satisfied with her results.

Per manufacturer: This product is food grade of U.S. origin, made up of 60% sodium lactate + 40% water, complies with FCC. It is completely soluble in water. INCI: Sodium Lactate.
Read More Read Less